Privacy

Your personal data
The Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) is an operating name of the Trustees of the National Heritage Memorial Fund. HLF along with creative.coop, who support the Resilient Heritage Strength Checker website, are joint Data Controllers for the personal data you provide to us.

What we need
We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal data ('sensitive data'). The information we do collect includes your name and email address.

Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with certain news or notifications by email. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing and storage of your personal data.

How long we keep it
The personal data we use for sending you news or notifications by email will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information or if the Strength Checker is no longer supported by HLF, then any personal information will be deleted.

What we would also like to do with it
We would however, like to use your name and email address in order for our evaluators (contracted by HLF) to contact you occasionally by email as part of the on-going evaluation of our Resilience programmes to gather your feedback on the Strength Checker.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer Colin Bailey (ColinB@hlf.org.uk) who will investigate the matter. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).